Recent Updates

Bray League December Reults and Tables - see Bray League page

ECAA January Meeting Minutes - see Meetings page

ECAA County Championship Entry Forms (10 June - Junior & 11 June Senior) - see Tournaments page

ECAA Longbow and Compound Indoor Records updated - see Senior Records page

Colchester Bill Tucker Shoot (7 May) Entry Form - see Tournaments page

Noak Hill Westerns (RS) (27 May) Entry Form - see Tournaments page

 Andy Harris Matches December Results and Tables - see Andy Harris page

Braintree Bowmen Field Shoot (19 Feb) Entry Form - see Tournaments page

Change of Secretary for University of Essex - see Clubs page

ECAA Longbow League Entry Form - see Longbow League page

Abbey Bowmen shoots - Open shoot (28 May) and Longbow shoot (17 Sept) Entry forms - see Tournaments page

Ardleigh Longbow Westerns (15 July) Entry Form - see Tournaments page

ECAA Indoor Championships (11 & 12 March) Entry Form - see Tournaments page

Bray League November Results - see Bray League page

West Essex Bowmen Shoot (5 March) changed to WA18m - see Tournaments page

ECAA Andy Harris League November Results - see Andy Harris League page

ECAA Outdoor Compound Records Updated - see Records page

ECAA Field Records updated - see Field Records page

SCAS Indoor and Team Championships at Sussex Entry Form (5 March) - see Tournaments page

ECAA Meeting Minutes for November - see Meetings page

ECAA Junior Records updated - see Junior Records page

ECAA Junior Top Ten Updated - see Top Ten page

 

 

Calling all longbow archers

We are arranging an indoor double portsmouth match against Cambridge in March; the date has not yet been confirmed but it will either be the 5th March or 26th march to be held in Cambridge. If you would like to be considered for this event please send me your best three scores from any open indoor tournaments shoot between March 2016 and January 2017. Closing date to send me scores will be Friday 27th January 2017 after which date the team will be picked.

Please note I will always respond to any email sent to confirm I have received your scores, so if you do not receive an email from me confirming receipt, then I have not received them and you will need to contact me accordingly, contact details are on the website

Kind regards

Lesley Howell

ECAA AGM

The AGM of ECAA is to be held on SATURDAY 18 February 2017 at the Marconi Athletic Club, Chelmsford

Clubs and individuals are asked to send in nominations for the County Awards which this year includes the Graham Sibley Award for services to clubs in Essex and Suffolk

Full Details below

Notice calling for the Association's Annual General Meeting

Dear Everyone

The time has come round again to circulate the Notice calling for the Association's Annual General Meeting which is on SATURDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2017 at the Marconi Athletic Club, where the AGM was held last year.

Nomination Forms for both Non-Executive and Executive Officers are available below.

Please note that these have to be sent back to me by 11 FEBRUARY 2017, seven full days before the meeting.

I will acknowledge receipt of forms Nomination Forms for all the Association's Awards that are presented just before the commencement of the meeting.

Please note that these forms have to be returned to the Chairman, Mr Alex Purser by 03 FEBRUARY 2017, a month today.

You will notice that there is an extra Nomination Form for The Graham Sibley Memorial Trophy. which has been kindly donated. All the details regarding this are on the form itself, but it is primarily nominating someone in the club who they feel have contributed a lot to their club.

The full Agenda for the Meeting, together with the Minutes of 2015 recap (the latter was circulated earlier this year) will be distributed later this month.

If you have any questions on any aspect of the Annual General Meeting, then please do not hesitate to contact me - many thanks

Kind regards

Marion


Notice of AGM for ECAA


Baldwin Trophy Nomination

Davidson Trophy Nomination 

Executive Officer Nomination 

Non-Executive Officer Nomination 

Graham Sibley Trophy Nomination 

Griggs Trophy Nomination 

Ludorum Trophy Nomination 

Millenium Trophy Nomination 

County 4 Way indoor Match Results

Well done to all those who took part in the indoor intercounty match in Kent held on 26th November, and a big thank you to Paul Clark who lead the team on the day as Manager.

Final results were:-
Essex Long bow – First
Essex Barebow – 2nd
Essex Recurve – 4th
Essex Compound – 2nd

Overall win for Essex.

Full results for download

Thank you and Have a great Christmas and New Year

Lesley Howell

ECAA Albion Compound League 2017

The entry for the 2017 Albion Compound League is now open.

This year entry and score submission is completely online using simple Google Forms

Rules, the Registration and the Score Submission forms are all available on the Albion Compound League page

ECAA Summer Albion League 2017

The entry forms for next years Albion Summer Recurve League are now available

There are also a full set of the rules on the Summer Albion League page

ECAA Longbow League

Many congratulations to the winners

League Champions - Priory 'A'

Division 2 Winners - Ardleigh

Division 3 Winners - Racketts 'B'

 

ECAA Summer Compound League

The results for the Compound League are now in and congratulations to Phoenix Archers who took the honours.

Full details are on the Compound League Page

ECAA Summer Albion League Results

The results for this years Summer Albion league are in (Marlene appologises they are late but she was on holiday!) and we have all the details on the Albion Recurve League page including individual and team scores.

Congratulations to the winning teams:-
Div 1 - Chelmsford Tudor Rose
Div 2 - Grays and Div 3 - Abbey

Keep your eyes open for the forms to enter next year

Essex Archers at National Series Finals

This years National Series Finals will be held on Saturday 24th September at Wollaton Hall in Nottingham and Essex will have two participants.

Archers for the National Series Finals are those who have accumulated most points over the 6 legs through the year and are a full international sytle head to head shootoff

Michael Judd continues his great success by making the finals for the 4th year in a row and is joined this year by newcommer Sarah Bettles.

Congratulations to both of them and if anyone facies a trip up to Nottingham entry for the day is free


Albert Fenton

Funeral Details:-

Monday 26th September, 2016 at Upminster Crematorium in Ockendon Road, Upminster (RM14 2UY). The service will begin at 12:20pm.

Flowers to go to 169, Ford Lane, Rainham, RM13 7BA in the morning

People will be saddened to learn of the death of one of our long-standing members, Albert Fenton, who died on 20th August, 2016 after a short illness.

What can I say, other than at the last shoot Albert attended, the Havering over 45s Shoot in July, he took home another gold medal to add to his collection.

Albert had been with us since around 1978 and I remember a bunch of us going to Tom Foy’s Archery Shop in Hawkhurst, Kent with Albie, his wife Joan and George and Edie Brown to get their first set of equipment after they joined us, Where does the time go?!


Over the years, Albert could always be relied on to support Ardleigh at League Matches (or anywhere else, come to that) , either by shooting with us or just to coming and have a look and a chat. He was “always there” and he will be much missed.

 

Michael Bell
Ardleigh


ECAA Team for SCAS Intercounties

Below are the archers selected to take part in this year’s SCAS intercounty Match being held in Oxford.   I would like to congratulate them all and wish them the best of luck.

Recurve Team

Michael Judd, Tim Davies, Sarah Bettles, Paul Ramos

Compound Team

James Sinclair, Anna King, James King, Alex Purser

Longbow Team

Kathryn Sartain, Eric Mallet, Tony Maher

Junior recurve Team

Oliver Vobe (debut), Sam Birdsall (debut), Lauren Bann, Roman Quinton (debut)

Junior Compound team

Emily Mallion, Emily Short, Amiee Davis, Alex Rowberry

Full details of the scores submitted are available at this link.

Lesley Howells - Team Manager


Essex at the European Championships

ArcheryGB held the European Championships and CQT at Nottingnham between the 21st and 29th May 2016 and Essex were well represented.

Daisy Clark was shooting in the Ladies Compound category and was part of the GBR team (with Andrea Gales and Naomi Jones) who made it through to the finals in the very centre of Nottingham coming fourth after a close match against the Netherlands in a fantastic venue.

Essex were also well represented in the Judges and volunteers with Steve Johnson and Paul Clark taking charge of a number of team matches along with the Continental Judges and Richard Pilkington acting as Assistant DoS.

The event was one of the best people had ever seen - high praise indeed from officials who travel the world at such events and the question being asked is what can the team do next?

Whatever it is I hope I can be involved as it was great fun even if it was very hard work!
Richard